Programme

Home/Programme
Programme 2017-05-25T16:37:54+00:00

THURSDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2017

07:30                       Registration opens

10:00 – 10:15          Welcome and Introduction, J Barker (London, UK), C Griffiths (Manchester, UK)


Scientific Session 1


10:15 – 10:45          Free Communications (3)

10:45 – 11:15          Invited speaker Prof Vijay Kuchroo (Cambridge, USA), Transcriptional networks and factors involved in IL17 differentiation


11:15 – 11:45          Coffee break


11:45 – 12:15          Free Communications (3)

12:15 – 12:45          Invited speaker, Prof Bjorn Andersson (Solna, Sweden), The human skin microbiome and implications for disease


12:45 – 13:45          Lunch and poster viewing


Scientific Session 2


13:45 – 14:15          Free Communications (3)

14:15 – 15:00          Keynote lecture, Prof Sir John Savill (Edinburgh, UK) The importance of academic-industrial collaboration to the future of medical research


15:00 – 15:45          Tea break


15:45 – 16:15          Sponsored lecture 1

16:20 – 16:50          Sponsored lecture 2


17:30 – 19:30          Welcome Reception, The Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre


FRIDAY 1 DECEMBER 2017

08:00 – 08:30            Sponsored lecture 3

08:35 – 09:05            Sponsored lecture 4


Scientific Session 3

09:05 – 09:45           Free Communications (4)

09:45 – 10:15           Invited speaker, Prof Andre Franke (Kiel, Germany), Cross-disease genetic analyses of chronic inflammatory diseases


10:15 – 10:45           Coffee break

10:45 – 11:25           Free Communications (4)


11:25 – 11:55            Invited speaker, Dr Tuuli Lappalainen (New York, USA), From genome wide association to functional relevance

11:55 – 12:15           Free Communications (2)


12:15 – 13:15           Lunch and poster viewing


Scientific Session 4

13:15 – 13:35           Free Communications (2)

13:35 – 14:05          Invited lecture, Prof Paul-Peter Tak (Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Combining research and business for patient benefit

14:05 – 14:25          Free Communications (2)

14:25 – 15:10         Tea break


Scientific Session 5

15:10 – 15:40          Invited speaker, Dr Ann Gils (Leuven, Belgium), Why biologics fail

15:40 – 16:00          Free Communications (2)


16:00 – 16:30          Invited Lecture, Dr Jennifer Towne (San Diego, USA), Biology and pathology of IL-36


16:35 – 17:05          Sponsored lecture 5

17:10 – 17:40          Sponsored lecture 6


19:30 – 23:00          Congress Dinner, The Natural History Museum


SATURDAY 2 DECEMBER 2017

08:40 – 09:10          Sponsored lecture 7

09:15 – 09:45          Sponsored lecture 8


Scientific Session 6

09:45 – 10:05           Free Communications (2)

10:05 – 10:35           Invited Lecture,Prof Ulrich Mrowietz (Kiel, Germany), Challenging conventional classification dogma: towards a new clinical taxonomy of psoriasis


10:35 – 10:45          Free Communications (1)

10:45 – 11:15           Coffee Break

11:15 – 11:35           Free Communications (2)


11:35 – 12:05          Invited Lecture, Dr Jack Scannell (Edinburgh, UK), The price and value of biologic drugs


12:05 – 12:35          Free Communications (3)

12:35 – 13:20          Keynote lecture, Dr Leroy Hood (Seattle, USA), P4 Medicine and Systems Medicine


13:20                       Presentation of poster prizes and close of Congress, J Barker (London, UK), C Griffiths (Manchester, UK)



Official Language

All congress sessions will be in English.